Communications Decency Act
[…] hours of the day (as determined by the Commission) when a significant 
number of children are likely to view it. 

"(c) DEFINITION. As used in this section, the term 'scramble' means 
to rearrange the content of the signal of the programming so that the 
programming cannot be viewed or heard in an understandable manner.". 

"(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. The amendment made b-y subsection (a) shall take 
effect 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act. 

SEC. 606. CABLE OPERATOR REFUSAL TO CARRY CERTAIN PROGRAMS. 

(a) PUBLIC, EDUCATION, AND GOVERNMENTAL CHANNELS. Section 611(e) (47 
U.S.C. 531(e)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: 
", except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access 
program or portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, 
indecency, or nudity". 

(b) CABLE CHANNELS FOR COMMERCIAL USE. Section 612(c)(2) (47 U.S.C. 
532(c)(2)) is amended by striking "an operator" and inserting "a cable 
operator may refuse to transmit any leased access program or portion of 
a leased access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity 
and".